Monday, June 1, 2015

Always an optimist

Good early Monday morning friends!
So let's talk a minute about life changes. Big ones. We've all been through them...marriage, kids, job loss, divorce, death. These changes are inevitable throughout the years and you either learn to deal with them or you crumble under the pressure. I'm a Libra. I weigh the good with the bad and try to see both sides of any situation. Honestly though, I almost always end up seeing the good/positive side of any situation.
This year has brought some changes for me and I know more are soon to come. I started a stricter fitness routine and meal plan. I didn't see this as "I HAVE to exercise more and I CAN'T eat this anymore". I saw it as I can't wait to see how good I feel and look! I'm gonna be sooooo healthy! This weekend I was fired from my job of 5 years. I didn't cry. I actually laughed. It had become a toxic environment of late and although I'll miss my amazing co-workers/friends there (and the discount on getting my hair colored) I won't miss the petty immaturity of the management. New doors are already opening for me! And if I have to be unemployed, summer is definitely the right time for that! Another big change for me is a new granddaughter soon! I'm more excited than I should be. This is the beautiful granny square blanket I made for our new little Reagan Lynn.

Wednesday, March 11, 2015

It's Almost Pi Day!

I really am a math geek deep down. And I'm not gonna apologize for it. This year March 14th is extra special as it's 3-14-15!!! Seriously pie though. I made this pie...

Tuesday, February 17, 2015

Thinking Spring?

Another night of subzero temperatures and a day in single digits....brrrrrr.  Kinda makes everyone a little bit on edge. I generally like winter in Ohio. I like the snow...playing in it and even shoveling it. I'm not afraid to drive in snow. In fact, I find it weirdly peaceful at times. And admit it, snow is beautiful! It feels like we've had a nice amount of sunny days mixed in. But this cold! Nope, that's where I draw the line. I'm supposed to have snowboarding lessons tonight. I'll freeze solid in 20 minutes. Can I get some 25 degree weather up in here?

Tuesday, February 10, 2015

Personal Goals

As many of you might remember, my 2014 goal was to not buy any pre packaged or processed foods from the grocery. I've done pretty well with that but I'm far from perfect. Normal trips to the grocery consist of shopping the produce and dairy aisles with a quick trip down the baking aisle. I buy most of my eggs and any meat that I'm going to eat from local farms who pasture raise and don't use antibiotics.

Wednesday, February 4, 2015

Life Gets Away...

Seriously guys. Life just gets so busy sometimes that I blink and its already February!

It's been crazy snowy lately and I have to admit that I love it! I shoveled the driveway Sunday in lieu of the gym (since I couldn't get out of my street). It took me 45 minutes or so and then we built a snowman! This was before he got eyes but the kids were so excited they kept shaking his twig arms and saying "Nice to meet you". It was flipping adorable.